YoGems district badminton championship: Angel shines, as she grabs Gold and two silver

August 20, 2019, Dehradun

BadmintonYoGems District Badminton Championship Dehradun 2019

Angel Chaudhary was the star of the recently concluded YoGems Badminton Championship at the badminton court, Parade Ground, Dehradun as she claimed a Gold in Girls single event of Under-11 category in the competition. And beside that gold, Angel also won silver in Girls singles event of Under-13 and Under-17 category. Angel, a student of class 5th at Sai Grace Academy International, Dehradun gave tough competition to her opponents in spite of playing with such senior players, different from her original age category in which she won 2 silver medals.

Following tournament was attended by more than 280 players

In other categories, Manav Dobhal of Social Baluni Public School defeated Chaudhary Gaur of St. Joseph Academy in Boys singles, Under-9 event.

In Girls singles, Under-9 event Sun Valley’s Alisha Bhandari claimed Gold after defeating Suhani Rana of Brightlands School.

In Boys Singles Under-11 event Aditya Panwar of Ann Mary School emerged victorious after defeating Shaurya Rana of The Doon International School.

In Girls Under-11` Angel defeated Rida Tanweer of St Patrick’s Academy.

In Boys Under-13 Rajdev Tomar of Bright Angels School won against Hemant Chauhan of Kendriya Vidyalaya.

In Girls Under-13 singles, Rishika Mishra of The Asian School defeated Angel for Gold.

In Boys Under-15 Rajdev Tomar of Bright Angels won his second Gold of the tournament against Harshit Bhatt, who also won his second silver of the competition.

In Girls Under-15 singles, Aditi Choudhary of MD Public School claimed gold against Vidhika Panwar of Convent of Jesus & Mary School.

In Boys Singles Under-17 Saksham Bhatt won against Harshit Bhatt of Shri Guru Nanak Public School in the final.

In Girls Under-17 Asha Bhore of Kendriya Vidyalaya, ONGC defeated Angel for Gold medal.

School: Social Baluni Public School, St. Joseph's Academy, Sun Valley School, Brightlands School, Ann Mary School, The Doon International School, St Patrick's Academy, The Asian School, MD Public School, Convent of Jesus & Mary School, Shri Guru Nanak Public School, Kendriya Vidhyalaya ONGC, Kendriya Vidyalaya, Bright Angels School

Student: Manav Dobhal, Chaudhary Gaur, Alisha Bhandari, Suhani Rana, Aditya Panwar, Shaurya Rana, Angel Chaudhary, Rida Tanweer, Rajdev Tomar, Hemant Chauhan, Astha Bhore, Rishika Mishra, Harshit Bhatt, Aditi Choudhary, Vidhika Panwar, Hemant Chauhan

Tournament: YoGems District Badminton Championship Dehradun 2019

Related Post