Sushil Grewal, Pardeep Singh hog limelight

February 14, 2020, Ludhiana

AthleticsAthletics Meet

Reference: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/sushil-grewal-pardeep-singh-hog-limelight-41466

Sushil Grewal, a student of Institute of Agriculture, Bathinda, in the women’s section while Pardeep Singh of College of Agriculture, PAU, hogged limelight, winning two titles each on the opening day of the 54th Annual Athletics Meet of Punjab Agricultural University (PAU) here today.

Sushil Grewal wrapped up the titles in javelin throw and discus throw events whereas Pardeep Singh won titles in 110-m hurdles and 400-m hurdles.

The meet was inaugurated by Dr Baldev Singh Dhillon, Vice-Chancellor, PAU, in which a large number of students representing five constituent colleges of the PAU namely College of Agriculture (CoA), College of Agricultural Engineering and Technology (AoAE&T), College of Basic Sciences and Humanities (CoBS&H), College of Community Science (CoCS) and College of Horticulture and Forestry (CoHF), besides those from the Institutes of Agriculture (IoA), Bathinda and Gurdaspur, are taking part in different track and field events.

In his inaugural address, Padma Shri awardee Dr Dhillon appreciated the energy and enthusiasm of the students. Recollecting the memories of student life at Khalsa College, Amritsar, he said: “Hard work always pays. Balance between academics and sports is essential for all-round personality development.”

While welcoming the chief guest, Dr RK Dhaliwal, Director Students’ Welfare, PAU, said participation in games helped in enhancing the personality of students. She exhorted the students to work hard, develop self-confidence and discipline, and bring glory to their alma mater at the national and international-level.

The deans, directors, heads of the departments, faculty, staff and students attended the inaugural session.

Results

Women

Javelin throw: Sushil Grewal (IoA, Bathinda) first, Akem Kaur (CoA) second and Satakshi Sharma (CoA) third.

High jump: Muskan Sharma (CoA) first, Sukhpreet Kaur (CoCS) second and Harleen Kaur (CoCS) third.

Broad jump: Harleen Kaur (CoCS) first, Muskan Sharma (CoA) second and Sukhpreet Kaur (CoCS) third.

Discus throw: Sushil Grewal (IoA, Bathinda) first, Sukhanjot Kaur (CoAE&T) second and Prabhjot Kaur Dhillon (CoBS&H) third.

4×400-m relay: College of Agricultural Engineering and Technology (first), College of Agriculture (second) and College of Basic Sciences and Humanities (third).

Men

Hammer throw: Gurtash Singh (IoA, Bathinda) (first), Anmol Singh (CoA) (second) and Ranpreet Singh (CoA) (third).

110m hurdles: Pardeep Singh (CoA) (first), Sumael Singh (CoA) (second) and Rahul Singh (IoA Bathinda) (third).

Triple jump: Rahul Singh (CoAE&T) first, Akashbir Singh Grewal (CoA) second and Pardeep Singh (CoA) third.

5000-m race: Jobanjit Singh (CoA) first, Akashbir Singh Grewal (CoA) second and Vasudev (IoA, Bathinda) third.

400-m hurdles: Pardeep Singh (CoA) first, Gautam (CoAE&T) second and Sumael Singh (CoA) third.

100-m race: Arshdeep Singh (CoA) first, Gurdeep Singh (CoA) second and Arshdeep Singh (CoAE&T) third.

Javelin throw: Satleen Singh (CoBS&H) first, Harjinder Singh (CoA) second and Gurvinder Singh (CoA) third.

High jump: Gurpinder Singh (CoA) first, Deepak Mishra (CoBS&H) second and Sumel Singh (CoA) third.

Shot put: Taranjot Singh (CoCS) first, Jagdeep Singh (CoA) second and Ranpreet Singh (CoA) third.

4×400-m relay: College of Agricultural Engineering and Technology first, College of Agriculture second and College of Basic Sciences and Humanities third.

Related Post

Leave a Reply