Srihari and Rachana excel as records tumble on day one

June 1, 2018, Mysore

SwimmingSwimming

Reference: http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-sports/srihari-and-rachana-excel-as-records-tumble-on-day-one/article24051969.ece

Nine new records were set on the first day of the Karnataka State sub-junior and junior aquatics championships 2018, conducted by Mysore District Swimming Association at the University swimming pool here on Thursday.

Srihari Natraj set the pool on fire in Group I 100m backstroke with a sterling performance. He set a new meet record in 57.04, thus bettering his own National (57.33s in 2017) and state (57.85 in 2017) records.

In the girls’ Group II category’s breaststroke event, Rachana S.R. Rao of Mangala Swimming Club, Mangalore, created a new meet record, clocking 1:15.95. The previous national mark stood in the name of Aaliyah Singh (UP, 1:17.76s). Rachana timed 1:16.03 in the heats and bettered it in the final.

Seven other records were rewritten.

The results (winners only):

Boys: Group I, 1500m freestyle: Mohit Venkatesh (BAC, State record: 16:43.48; OR: Saurabh Sangvekar, BAC, 16:48.06s, 2011); 100m breaststroke: P. Kushal (BSRC, 1:10.40); 200m Butterfly: Tanish George Mathew ((NMR: 2:05.59, BSRC; OR: 2:06.50, Aaron D’souza, BAC, 2007); 100m backstroke: Srihari Natraj (NMR: 57.04s, BSRC, OR: 57.85, elf, 2017, bettered NR 57.33, 2017).

4x100m freestyle relay: 1. BSRC ‘A’ (NMR 3:41.30, Tanish George Mathew, P. Kaushal, Prasidha A. Krishna, Srihari Natraj; OR: 3:48.11, BAC, 2013).

Group II, 800m freestyle: Kapil B. Shetty (Dolphin Aquatics, 8:55.26); 100m breaststroke: R. Harsha (BSRC, 1:11.69); 200m butterfly: Utkarsh S. Patil (BAC, 2:21.04); 100m backstroke: Purvaank Ramesh (BSRC, 1:05.46); 4x100m medley relay: BSRC-A, NMR: 4:21.28, OR: 4:22.21, Dolphin Aquatics, 2006).

Group III, 200m freestyle: S. Vishwanathan (Pooja Aquatic Centre, 2:18.89); 100m butterfly: S. Dhanush (Vijayanagar Aquatic Centre, 1:09.53); 4x50m freestyle: BAC ‘A’ (2:05.32).

Group IV, 100m freestyle: R. Navaneeth Gowda (Dolphin Aquatics, 1:08.91); 50m backstroke: Tanay Suresh (Vijaynagar Aquatic Centre, 36.93).

Girls: Group I, 1500m freestyle: Khushi Dinesh (BAC, 18:18.59); 100m breaststroke: Saloni Dalal (BAC, 1:17.89); 200m butterfly: G. Saachi (BAC, 2:30.86); 100m backstroke: Suvana C. Baskar (NMR, 1:08.50, Dolphin Aquatics, OR: K. Harishree J. Rai, 1:09.00, Global, 2014);

Group II, 800m freestyle: Divya Ghosh (BSRC, 9:59.13); 100m breaststroke: Rachana S.R. Rao (Mangala Swimming Club, 1:15.95s NR; OR: Aaliyah Singh, UP, 1:17.76, 2016; State: Saloni Dalal, 1:19.58, 2015); 200m butterfly: Anvesha Girish (Vijayanagar Aquatic Centre, 2:32.93); 100m backstroke: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin Aquatics, NMR, 1:07.32, OR: Suvarna C. Baskar, 1:10.56, 2017); 4x100m medley: Dolphin Aquatics (NMR, 4:52.44, OR: 4:54.01, BAC, 2016).

Group III, 200m freestyle: Srishti Satishwar (BAC, 2:26.76); 100m butterfly: Rishika U. Mangala (Vijayanagar Aquatic Centre, 1:11.79); 4x50m freestyle: BAC ‘A’ (2:06.78).

Tournament: Karnataka State Sub-Junior & Junior Aquatic Championship 2018

Related Post

Leave a Reply