Shiksha Niketan lifts U-17 Volleyball title, Sonika emerges winner in U-14 TT final

May 3, 2019, Jammu

Volleyball, Table-Tennis, Kabaddi, Kho Kho, Wrestling, Badminton, ChessSports

Reference: https://www.dailyexcelsior.com/shiksha-niketan-lifts-u-17-volleyball-title-sonika-emerges-winner-in-u-14-tt-final/

Inter District and School Level Tournament in different disciplines are being organized by Department of Youth Services and Sports at different venues.

JAMMU: Inter School Tournament for U-14 and 17 boys were held here today.
In U-14 Kabaddi final, Tiny Tots beat Bhartiya Vidya Mandir by 8 points, whereas in U-17 final, Bhartiya Vidya Mandir beat SOS by 16 points.
In U-14 Kho-Kho final, GHS Rajpura Mangotra defeated SOS by 4 points, whereas in U-17 Volleyball, SOS beat GHSS Muthi by 2 points.

GANDHI NAGAR: Inter School Competitions in boys section was held at Green Field ground.
In U-14 Kabaddi final, APS Ratnuchak beat KB Public School by 3 points, whereas U-17, GHSS Surinsar beat KB Public School by 23 points.
In U-14 boys final, GMS Digiana Camp beat KB Public School by 12 points, whereas in U-17, KB Public School trounced GHS Kaluchak by 15 points.

SATWARI: Inter School Zonal Level Competitions for U-14 and U-17 boys in the disciplines of Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Volleyball and Wrestling concluded here today.
In U-14 Kabaddi final, GMS Bhure Chak beat Wazir Janki Nath Public School by 11 points, whereas in U-17 final, GBHS Jammu Cantt beat GHSS Mandal by 10 points.
In U-17 Kho-Kho final, GHSS Mandal beat GHSS Sher Garh by 6 points.
In U-14 Volleyball final, People Academy emerged winner, whereas in U-17, Shiksha Niketan HSS clinched the title trophy.

MARH: Inter School Zone Level Tournament in the sports disciplines of Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Volleyball, Wrestling and Cricket for boys and girls commenced here today.
In U-17 Kho-Kho final (Boys), GHS Burj Mandir beat MRLD by 14 points, whereas in U-14 final, GGHS Burj Mandir defeated GHS Shamachak by 15-14 points.
In U-17 Kabaddi final (Boys), MRLD beat GHS Gajansoo by 28-25 points, whereas in U-14 final, Manik Public School beat GMS Sogagani by 20-10 points.
In Volleyball final (Boys), GHSS Marh beat GHSS Jhiri by 2-0 sets.

UDHAMPUR: District Level Inter School Tournament for Under-14 and 17 boys and girls in the disciplines Badminton, chess and Table Tennis got underway at subhash Stadium, Mini stadium and HSS Boys here.
In U-14 Table Tennis (Girls), Sonika Devi of National Academy Udhampur and Anusha of National Academy Udhampur emerged winner and runner-up respectively, whereas in U-17 category, Sonali of Rajput National Academy emerged winner and Gungun of BBSV Peeth secured runner-up position. In U-17 Doubles (Girls), Sonali and Sayama of National Academy emerged winner, whereas Gungun and Subashraa of BBSV Peeth bagged runner-up place.
In U-14 Badminton (Boys), Arun Mengi of Sacred Era emerged winner and Raman of Brooklyn Mission Chenani bagged runner-up position, whereas in U-14 girls, Anshula Arora of APS and Sanskriti Thapa of APS emerged winner and runner-up respectively.

In U-14 Chess (Girls), V. Lohitha of APS Udhampur emerged winner and Ria of APS Udhampur clinched runner-up position, whereas in U-17 category, Bhawna Sharma of AOC HSS Udhampur emerged winner.
PANCHARI: On the second day of the tournament, the competitions in different sports disciplines were conducted in the under 14 boys section, in which about 75 students drawn from 9 different schools took part.
In U-14 Kabaddi (Boys), Middle School Berenda defeated Middle School Radhnote by 19-18, whereas Swarn Singh of Middle School Gulaban emerged winner in Yoga Competition.
In Wrestling 25-30 Kg (Boys), Sumit Kumar of MS Kultyar emerged winner, in 35-40 Kg, Arjun Singh of MS Sunthal emerged winner and in 45-50 Kg, Ajay Singh emerged winner.

MANDI and SATHRA: On the second day of Inter School Tournament of Zone Mandi and Sathra, Kabaddi competition for different age groups boys and girls were conducted.
In U-17 Boys final (Sathra Zone), HS Sathra defeated HS Saloonia by 5 points, whereas in U-14 category (Boys), HS Saloonia beat GMS Chakrara by 2 points and in U-14 category (Girls), GMS Chakrara beat GMS Kulani by 3 points.

In U-17 Boys final (Mandi Zone), HSS Mandi beat HSS Loran by 2 points, whereas in U-14 final, GMS Brachar beat MS Mandi by 2 points.
MAJALTA: Inter School Zonal Level Tournament of U-17 boys in different disciplines got underway at Government HSS Majalta.
In Kho-Kho final, HSS Garh Dhamma emerged winner and HS Barigarh secured runner-up position, whereas in Kabaddi final, HSS Majalta and HSS Garh Dhamma emerged winner and runner-up respectively and in Volleyball final, HS Thalora emerged winner and BBSVP Manwal secured runner-up position.
In Wrestling (Below 40 Kg) Varun Thakur of HS SK Ber and Vishal Singh of HS Barigarh emerged winner and runner-up positions respectively, whereas in below 45 Kg, Rohit Kumar of HSS Majalta emerged winner and Rahul Kumar of NMA Kail secured runner-up position.

In Yoga, Rohit Sharma of HSS Garh Dhamma has been selected.
BHADARWAH: District Level Inter Zonal Tournament commenced at GHSS Boys here.
In U-17 Kabaddi, Gandoh beat Assar and Bhatyas beat Gundna, whereas in U-14, Bhatyas beat Ghat and Bhaderwah beat Gandoh.
In U-17 Kho Kho, Ghat beat Bhagwah and Gundna beat Thathri, whereas in U-14, Doda beat Assar and Bhalla beat Ghat.

Related Post

Leave a Reply