Shashikant sails into 2nd round

November 13, 2018, Chandigarh

Lawn TennisCLTA-AITA National Ranking Tennis Championship

Reference: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/chandigarh/shashikant-sails-into-2nd-round/682338.html

Shashikant Rajput registered a 7-6(3) 6-0 win over KS Dheeraj to enter the men’s second round in the CLTA-AITA National Ranking Tennis Championship CLTA here on Monday.

Top seed Paramveer Singh Bajwa ousted Aayush Mintri 6-2 6-0 in the opening round, while second seed Jagmeet Singh lost 5-7 4-6 to Rishabh Sharda to make an early exit.

Third seed Shivam Dalmia also had a bad day in the office as he succumbed 6-7(2) 4-6 to qualifiers Sultan Singh Atwal in the opening round.

Fourth seed Digvijay Singh Mehta though had an easy outing Sawan Malik as he moved into the second round with a comfortable 7-5 6-1 win in the first round.

CLTA trainee Calvin Golmei had to dig deep into his reserves to beat eighth seed Harshdeep Singh Sandhu in an intense three-setter. Calvin lost the opening set 4-6, but came back strongly to win the next two sets 6-2 6-4 to stay alive in the championship.

Seventh seed Bharat Nishok Kumaran outplayed Parav Dev Garg 6-2 6-0, while Mohit Bhardwaj rallied from a set down to beat Harshom Gupta in the first round.

Bhardwaj after losing the first set 4-6, kept his poise to win the next two sets 6-4 6-0 to seal a spot in the second round.

Seerat storms ahead

In the women’s category, top seed Seerat Kaur Pannu lived up to her billing as she packed off Vrinda Sharma 6-1 6-0 to ease into the second round.

Second seed Anupreet Bedi drubbed Sharanya Shetty 6-2 6-0, while third seed Kaavya Sawhney came from behind to beat Alisha Menon.

Kaavya lost the first set 3-6, but prevailed 6-2 6-1 over her lesser ranked opponent to stay alive in the championship.

Sixth seed Prakriti Banwani ousted Apeksha Solani 6-2 6-2, while CLTA trainee and seventh seed Prinkle Singh overcame a resilient Harleen Kaur in the first round.

1st round

Men’s singles: Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Aayush Mintri 6-2 6-0, Shashikant Rajput bt KS Dheeraj 7-6(3) 6-0, Ominder Baisoya bt Varun Sharma 6-1 6-3, Vilaser Khate bt Neeraj Yashpaul 6-1 6-4, Sultan Singh Atwal bt Shivam Dalmia 7-6(2) 6-4, Bharat Bhardwaj bt Simarveer Singh 6-2 6-4, Eklavya Singh bt Rhythm Malhotra 7-5 6-4, Bharat Nishok Kumaran bt Parav Dev Garg 6-2 6-0, Calvin Golmei bt Harshdeep Singh Sandhu 4-6 6-2 6-4, Ranjeet Singh bt Harshit Yadav 6-2 6-2, Udayan Bhakar bt Hemant Kumar 6-0 6-1, Digvijay Singh Mehta bt Sawan Malik 7-5 6-1, Shubham Malhotra bt Uday Jyoti Das 6-1 6-1, Keneizesotuo Whourie bt Yuvraj Singh 7-6(4) 7-6(5), Mohit Bhardwaj bt Harshom Gupta 4-6 6-4 6-0, Rishabh Sharda bt Jagmeet Singh 7-5 6-4

Women’s singles: Seerat Kaur Pannu bt Vrinda Sharma 6-1 6-0, Sara Yadav bt Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa 6-4 6-4, Amrita Yadav bt Amarjot Kaur 6-4 6-1, Himaanshika bt Adity Dogra 6-0 6-0, Anaaam Almas bt Priya Nayak 6-0 6-2, Gayatri Kumariaha bt Aashi Kapoor 6-1 6-4, Aditi Singh bt Sukhmani Sohta 1-6 7-6(10) 6-2, Neha Ghare bt Shilpi Swarupa Das 6-3 6-1, Prinkle Singh bt Harleen Kaur 6-3 2-6 7-5, Priyanka Rodricks bt Princy Panchal 6-4 6-0, Gurleen Singh bt Kanishka Gowthaman 6-3 6-3, Kaavya Sawhney bt Alisha Menon 3-6 6-2 6-1, Prakriti Banwani bt Apeksha Solani 6-2 6-2, Pawandeep Kaur bt Prarthana Divedi 6-2 6-1, Simarjeet Kaur bt Mrinalini Sharma 6-3 6-2, Anupreet Bedi bt Sharanya Shetty 6-2 6-0

Related Post

Leave a Reply