Sarthak marches ahead

July 3, 2018, Mohali

Lawn TennisRoots-AITA National Ranking Tennis Championship

Reference: http://www.tribuneindia.com/news/chandigarh/sarthak-marches-ahead/614319.html

Sarthak Gulati registered a 6-0 6-2 win over Dipanshu Chillar to move into the boys’ U-16 second round in the Roots-AITA National Ranking Tennis Championship at the Roots Tennis Academy, Zirakpur, on Monday.

Aarush Sharma downed Dhruv Pratap Singh 6-1 6-3, while Debasis Sahoo humbled Varinder Singh 6-4 6-3. Shivansh Gupta blanked Dhruv Chaudhary 6-0 6-0 in his opening match.

Lakshya Gupta edged past Uday Batra 6-3 6-2. Manjot Singh had an easy first round as he packed off Rishi Dahiya 6-0 7-6(4). Kanvarpreet Singh drubbed Anirudh 6-0 6-1, while Sarthak Singla trounced Rajan 6-1 6-1. Samrvir Sran dismissed Arnav Bishnoi 6-0 6-0 and Rattan Kabir dumped Dupesh 6-0 6-1.

Rian in 2nd round
In the boys’ U-12 category, Rian Rattan rallied from a set down to beat Deepansh Jhorar in the opening round. Rattan lost the first set 3-6, but came back into the match with a 6-2 win in the next set. He then humbled Jhorar 10-4 in the tie breaker to advance to the next level.

Harwin Singh edged out Udhbhav Kaplish 6-2 6-2, while Devansh Parajuli got past Gundeep Garg 6-3 6-0. Parth Mehra came from behind to beat Chetanya Bansal in the opening round.

Mehra lost the first set 3-6, but came back strongly to win the next two sets 7-5 10-5 to stay alive in the competition.

Uday Batra downed Reyansh Malothra 6-2 6-0, while Gurbaaz Singh drubbed Gandharva 6-1 6-1. Daksh Khokhar downed Saravdeep Singh 6-1 6-3.

1st round
Boys’ U-12: Rian Rattan bt Deepansh Jhorar 3-6 6-2 (10-4), Harwin Singh bt Udhbhav Kaplish 6-2 6-2, Devansh Parajuli bt Gundeep Garg 6-3 6-0, Parth Mehra bt Chetanya Bansal 3-6 7-5 (10-5), Uday Batra bt Reyansh Malothra 6-2 6-0, Gurbaaz Singh bt Gandharva 6-1 6-1, Rushil Bakshi bt Hridey Pandey 6-7(3) 6-4 (10-7), Umang ingh bt Kavin Grover 6-2 6-4, Daksh Khokhar bt Saravdeep Singh 6-1 6-3, Arnav Bishnoi bt Abhishek 6-1 6-1, Akshat Dhull bt Vismay 6-2 6-0, Prabir Singh bt Anav Grover 6-2 7-5

Boys’ U-16: Sarthak Gulati bt Dipanshu chillar 6-0 6-2, Aarush Sharma bt Dhruv Pratap Singh 6-1 6-3, Debasis Sahoo bt Varinder Singh 6-4 6-3, Divjot Singh bt Siddarth 6-1 6-1, Shivansh Gupta bt Dhruv Chaudhary 6-0 6-0, Lakshya Gupta bt Uday Batra 6-3 6-2, Manjot Singh bt Rishi Dahiya 6-0 7-6(4), Kanvarpreet Singh bt Anirudh 6-0 6-1, Shraeyvir bt Jivaj Chawla 6-2 3-0 (conceded), Sarthak Singla bt Rajan 6-1 6-1, Samrvir Sran bt Arnav Bishnoi 6-0 6-0, Rattan Kabir bt Dupesh 6-0 6-1, Satvik Singla bt Pradumin Dahiya 6-0 6-0

Related Post

Leave a Reply