Kashif Ali and Yashika Bhayana triumph

February 22, 2019

Crossminton National championship final

Reference: https://www.thehindu.com/sport/other-sports/kashif-ali-and-yashika-bhayana-triumph/article26323455.ece

Kashif Ali edged out Mirza Mushabbir Baig 16-14, 13-16, 19-17 for the men’s title in the Crossminton National championship here.

Played with a squash racquet, and a shuttle resembling the shuttle cock, with surface dimensions of a tennis court, but without a net, Crossminton is a popular game that has the tennis ace Maria Sharapova among its practitioners.

Matjaz Sustersic of Slovenia who conducted a clinic for the umpires and officials, won the over-40 open event.

Yashika Bhayana won the women’s and girls under-18 titles apart from the women’s doubles title with Maryam Masood.

In fact, Yashika played a significant role in Delhi emerging the overall champion with seven gold and four bronze medals.

The results: Men (final): Kashif Ali bt Mirza Mushabbir Baig 16-14, 13-16, 19-17; Third place: Shailesh bt Prashant Chaudhary 16-13, 16-14.

Doubles (final): Shailesh & Prashant bt Mirza Mushabbir Baig & Syed Sadakat Ali 16-11, 14-16, 21-19; Thid place: Siddheswaran Rajendran & Gnanaprabhu bt Salman & Senaram 16-13, 11-16, 17-15.

Women (final): Yashika Bhayana bt Paridhi Gupta 16-13, 16-14; Third place: Nazamdeep Kaur Gill bt Ruqaiya Masood 16-11, 16-13.

Doubles (final): Yashika Bhayana & Maryam Masood bt Paridhi Gupta & Ashtmi Rawat 16-14, 14-16, 16-13; Third place: Rijull Malik & Renu bt Aarti & Tejal Singh 16-11, 16-13.

Mixed doubles (final): Arun Soni & Ruqaiya Masood bt Ashish Chaudhary & Ashtmi Rawat 16-13, 16-14; Third place: Mohd. Amir & Yashika bt Piyush Kumar Singh & Paridhi 16-11, 16-14.

Under-18 boys (final): Vinit Rathee bt Anurag 16-13, 16-11; Third place: Nitesh Kumar bt Sahil Roy 16-11, 16-9.

Under-18 girls (final): Yashika Bhayana bt Paridhi Gupta 16-14, 13-16, 16-11; Third place: Maryam Masood bt Ruqaiya Masood 16-13, 16-14.

Over 40-years: Matjaz Sustersic (Slo) bt Vikram Datt Sharma 16-9, 16-7; Third place: Kishore Kumar Gupta bt Harish Chandra 16-7, 16-9.

Related Post

Leave a Reply