Kanupriya storms into quarters

June 27, 2018, Chandigarh

STA-AITA Talent Series (TS-7) Tennis Championship

Reference: http://www.tribuneindia.com/news/chandigarh/kanupriya-storms-into-quarters/611275.html

Kanupriya Rajawat drubbed Radhika Vasudeva 6-1 6-1 to enter the girls’ U-16 quarterfinals in the ongoing STA-AITA Talent Series (TS-7) Tennis Championship at the Chandigarh Club, Sector 1, here on Tuesday.

Vanya Arora registered a 7-6(3) 6-1 win over Vanisha Sharma, while Aditi Singh downed Sargam Singla 6-1 6-2. Harleen dumped Vishita Ranbir 6-1 6-1 in the pre-quarterfinals.

Anoushka Sharma blanked Yashika Sharma 6-0 6-0. Khushi Sharma beat Anusha Verma 6-1 7-5 and Ridhima Mehra packed off Kinjal Singh 6-1 6-1. Jaskirat Kaur registered a 6-1 6-4 win over Prabhleen Kaur to move into the last-eight stage.

Harsh moves ahead
In the boys’ U-14 category, Harsh Shandilya dismissed Daksh 6-0 6-0 to seal a spot in the quarterfinals.

Navya Verma got the better of Janish Tamak, while Aarush Sharma overcame Keshav Dangi in a marathon three setter.

Sharma won the opening set 7-6(1), but Dangi fought his way back into the mat with a 6-4 win in the second set. Sharma, though, held his nerve to clinch the decider 6-3 and stay alive in the competition.

Rijul Bhatia humbled Kartik Sunil 6-3 6-2 and Shubham Singh mastered Hriday Pandey 6-0 6-0 to win his pre-quarterfinal tie.

Aman Kumar defeated Chaitanya Bansal 6-4 6-3, while Lakshya Gupta dumped Akshat Dhull 6-1 6-0. Shraey Vir edged out Rishi Dahiya 6-0 6-4

Abhay stays on course
Abhay Mohan, meanwhile, tamed Veerinder Singh 6-0 6-0 to ease into the boys’ U-16 quarterfinals. Mahismat Kumar overcame Parth Goel 6-1 3-6 7-6(5) and Sukhpreet Jhoje humbled Rajan 6-3 6-3.

Aryan Thakur also had an easy outing, beating Lakshya Gupta 6-1 6-4 in the pre-quarterfinals. Nishank Thakur registered a 6-1 6-2 win over Deepanshu Chillar, while Avish Verma beat Shivansh Gupta 6-4 6-3.

Paras Chauhan downed Sharthak Singla 6-4 6-4 and Jitin Chetry packed off Rijul Bhatia 6-2 6-0.

Pre-quarterfinals

Boys’ U-14: Navya Verma bt Janish Tamak 6-0 6-0, Aarush Sharma bt Keshav Dangi 7-6(1) 4-6 6-3, Rijul Bhatia bt Kartik Sunil 6-3 6-2, Shubham Singh bt Hriday Pandey 6-0 6-0, Aman Kumar bt Chaitanya Bansal 6-4 6-3, Lakshya Gupta bt Akshat Dhull 6-1 6-0, Harsh Shandilya bt Daksh 6-0 6-0, Shraey Vir bt Rishi Dahiya 6-0 6-4

Boys’ U-16: Abhay Mohan bt Veerinder Singh 6-0 6-0, Mahismat Kumar bt Parth Goel 6-1 3-6 7-6(5), Sukhpreet Jhoje bt Rajan 6-3 6-3, Aryan Thakur bt Lakshya Gupta 6-1 6-4, Nishank Thakur bt Deepanshu Chillar 6-1 6-2, Avish Verma bt Shivansh Gupta 6-4 6-3, Paras Chauhan bt Sharthak Singla 6-4 6-4, Jitin Chetry bt Rijul Bhatia 6-2 6-0

Girls’ U-16: Aditi Singh bt Sargam Singla 6-1 6-2, Vanya Arora by Vanisha Sharma 7-6(3) 6-1, Harleen Shanda bt Vishita Ranbir 6-1 6-1, Anoushka Sharma bt Yashika Sharma 6-0 6-0, Khushi Sharma bt Anusha Verma 6-1 7-5, Ridhima Mehra bt Kinjal Singh 6-1 6-1, Jaskirat Kaur bt Prabhleen Kaur 6-1 6-4, Kanupriya Rajawat bt Radhika Vasudeva 6-1 6-1

Related Post

Leave a Reply