Host GNPS, Sarabha Nagar, bag overall trophy

December 1, 2019, Ludhiana

Athletics2019_12$largeimg01_Sunday_2019_074114606

Reference: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/ludhiana/host-gnps-sarabha-nagar-bag-overall-trophy/868587.html

Hosts Guru Nanak Public School (GNPS), Sarabha Nagar, stamped their class, securing maximum points to bag the overall trophy in the Ludhiana Sahodaya Schools Complex Athletics Meet that concluded today.

A large number of students (boys and girls U-14, 17 and 19), representing different schools took part in various track and field events during this meet.

Besides, in the girls U-14 category, Guru Nanak Public School, Sarabha Nagar, came out victorious, followed by Bal Bharti Public School and DAV Public School, BRS Nagar, at second and third position, respectively.

In the girls’ U-14 section, Guru Nanak Public School, Sarabha Nagar, emerged winners while Blossoms’ Convent School secured second position and Jesus Sacred Heart School finished at third place.

Guru Nanak Public School, Sarabha Nagar, and Anand Ishar Public School bagged top positions in the boys and girls U-17 section, respectively.

BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School, Shastri Nagar, finished as runners-up in the girls U-17 section, whereas the third position was shared by GNPS, Sarabha Nagar, and Sacred Heart Convent School, Sarabha Nagar, jointly.

Likewise, in the boys U-17 group, Nankana Sahib Public School, Gill Road, and BCM Senior Secondary School, Chandigarh Road, secured second and third positions, respectively.

In the girls U-19 section, hosts GNPS, Sarabha Nagar, romped home as champions and Nankana Sahib Public School secured second position while Anand Ishar Public School finished at third spot.

However, in the boys U-19 category, Nankana Sahib Public School, Gill Road, proved its superiority, clinching the title, followed by GNPS, Sarabha Nagar, that secured second place while GGN Public School had to content with the third position.

Amberpreet Singh of GNPS, Sarabha Nagar, and Harshika of DAV Public School, BRS Nagar, were adjudged the best athletes among boys and girls U-14 category; Vaibhavi of BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School, Shastri Nagar, and Ramjot Singh of GNPS, Sarabha Nagar, were declared the best athletes in the girls and boys U-17 section, respectively.

Similarly, in the U-19 group, Harleen Kaur and Yuvraj Sharma, both students of Guru Nanak Public School, Sarabha Nagar, were named the best athletes among girls and boys, respectively.

Parvinder Kaur, principal of Guru Nanak Public School, Sarabha Nagar, gave away prizes to the position holders. She congratulated the winners and thanked the staff, participating teams for their cooperation in conducting the meet successfully.

Related Post

Leave a Reply