HCL International Junior Squash Open Championship 2017

December 14, 2017, Noida

SquashVivaan fights his way past Vaibhav

Reference: http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-sports/vivaan-fights-his-way-past-vaibhav/article21617532.ece

Vivaan Jaikishan fought his way past Vaibhav Chauhan 11-9, 21-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-3 in the under-19 boys quarterfinals of the second HCL international ranking junior squash tournament at the Shiv Nadar University here on Wednesday.

In the semifinals, Vivaan will play Aryan Parekh, and top seed Rahul Baitha will be challenged by Inderjit Singh.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys, u-19: Rahul Baitha bt Jairaj Singh 11-8, 11-8, 11-9; Inderjit Singh bt Shivam Bansal 11-5, 11-7, 11-7.

Vivaan Jaikishan bt Vaibhav Chauhan 11-9, 2-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-3; Aryan Parekh bt Siddharth Rathore 11-8, 11-3, 11-3.

U-17: Sankalp Anand bt Abhir Khanna 11-6, 11-9, 11-7; Lakshit Bohra bt Didar Rebello 4-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9, 11-7; Diwakar Singh bt Shubham Sehgal 11-8, 11-2, 15-13.

Prithvi Singh bt Shaurya Verma 11-2, 11-1, 11-4.

U-15: Jaivir Singh Dhillon bt Kulvir Sharma 11-6, 13-11, 11-8; Jay Vaknalli bt Singh 13-11, 11-5, 11-3; Aryan Khandelwal bt Aaryaman Jaising 11-3, 11-2, 11-4; Athrva Yadav bt Kabir Rebello 11-5, 11-9,13-11.

U-13: Yuvraj Wadhwani bt Dhairya Shah 11-2, 11-2, 11-7; Ansh Tripathi bt Devnath Singh Bisht 11-2, 11-1, 11-1.

Shaurya Bawa bt Vivaan Bhatia 11-5, 11-5, 11-9; Rutva Samant bt Aryan Pratap Singh 12-10, 11-7, 11-2.

U-11: Ekambir Singh bt Udit Mishra 11-1, 11-8, 11-2; Dev Sharma bt Anshuman Jaising 11-6, 12-10, 12-10.

Aakash Kannan bt Saarthak Bhargava 11-6, 11-3, 11-8; Gurveer Singh bt Ritwik Singh 11-8, 11-8, 11-9.

Girls, u-17: Sanya Vats bt Shanala Paruthi 11-1, 11-3, 11-4; Anannya Morey bt Megha Bhatia 11-6, 10-12, 13-11, 10-12, 11-3; Amira Singh bt Naira Kothari 11-3, 11-7, 11-9; Jannia Singh bt Aamna Munjal 11-2, 11-0, 11-6.

U-15: Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Parinistha Surya 11-2, 11-1, 11-1; Uditi Mishra bt Aarzoo Dhindsa 11-4, 11-9, 11-3.

Gurlin Kaur bt Nehmat Mann 11-3, 11-2, 11-5; Diksha Aurobindo bt Tishaa Lalith Bokadia 11-1, 11-1, 11-3.

U-13: Aasya Patel bt Nandini Jain 11-3, 11-2, 11-2; Tiana Parasrampuria bt Maansha Bohra 11-5, 11-6, 11-6; Vasudha Surange bt Ashmitha Kandhi Arumugam (retd.).

Kavya Bansal bt Chitrangda Goel 11-6, 11-2, 11-4.

U-11: Anahat Singh bt Pia Singh 11-3, 11-3, 11-3; Diya Dhillon bt Navya Sundararajan 11-6, 11-9, 11-3; Unnati Tripathi bt Ipsa Mishra 11-9, 13-11, 11-6.

Khushboo bt Ritwika Singh 11-4, 11-1, 11-4.

Related Post