Gurustat, Bhupender in title race

December 21, 2018, Chandigarh

Lawn TennisCLTA-AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament 2018

Reference: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/chandigarh/gurustat-bhupender-in-title-race/701955.html

Gurustat Singh Makkar stunned third seed Sukhpreet Singh Jhoje in straight sets to set up the title clash with Bhupender Dahiya in the boys’ U-16 category on the penultimate day of the St Stephen’s School CLTA-AITA Championship Series (CS-7) Tennis Tournament here on Thursday.

Seventh seed Makkar had to dig deep to seal the opening set 7-6 (6), but he hardly broke a sweat to stun Jhoje 6-1 in the second set.

In the other semifinal, fifth seed Dahiya overcame sixth seed Sarthak Gandhi.
Dahiya won the opening set 6-2, but Gandhi fought his way back into the match with a 6-4 win in the second set. In the decider, Dahiya was leading 2-0 when Gandhi decided to concede the match.

Dahiya, though, lost his U-18 semifinal match to top seed Krishan Hooda 0-6 5-7.

In the final, Hooda will face second seed Uddayvir Singh, who registered a 6-3 6-3 win over third seed Shashikant Rajput in the semis.

Suryanshi, Simran advance

Top seed Suryanshi Tanwar, meanwhile, dismissed sixth seed Pawandeep Kaur 6-0 6-0 to ease into the girls’ U-16 final, where she will meet Simran Pritam.

Second seed Simran came from behind to trump a resilient Radhika Vasudeva.

Simran lost the first set 6-7 (5), but came back strongly to win the next two sets 6-2 6-4 to stay in contention for the title.

In the girls’ U-18 semifinals, sixth seed Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa registered a 6-1 6-0 win over Radhika Vasudeva, while third seed Simran Pritam humbled eighth seed Pawandeep Kaur 6-2 6-4.

Top seeds Krishan Hooda and Uddayvir Singh, meanwhile, beat fourth seed pair of Yashvardhan Singh and Manveer Singh 6-4 6-3 to win the boys’ U-18 doubles title.

Semifinals

  • Boys’ U-16: Bhupender Dahiya bt Sarthak Gandhi 6-2 4-6 2-0 (conceded), Gurustat Singh Makkar bt Sukhpreet Singh Jhoje 7-6(6) 6-1
  • Boys’ U-18: Krishan Hooda bt Bhupender Dahiya 6-0 7-5, Uddayvir Singh bt Shashikant Rajput 6-3 6-3
  • Girls’ U-16: Suryanshi Tanwar bt Pawandeep Kaur 6-0 6-0, Simran Pritam bt Radhika Vasudeva 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
  • Girls’ U-18: Ashpreet Kaur Bajwa bt Radhika Vasudeva 6-1 6-0, Simran Pritam bt Pawandeep Kaur 6-2 6-4

School: St. Stephen%u2019s School

Related Post

Leave a Reply