Four records fall on second day

June 2, 2018, Mysore

Swimmingswimming

Reference: http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-sports/four-records-fall-on-second-day/article24062508.ece

Four new State records were set by the swimmers of Dolphin Aquatics on the second day of the Karnataka State sub-junior and junior aquatics championships, conducted by the Mysore District Swimming Association, at the University swimming pool here on Friday.

Kapil Shetty produced a splendid performance in the Group II boys’ 50m backstroke event, winning in 29.52s and rewriting his own mark of 30.12s set in the heats in the morning. He had bettered the previous record set by Siddarth Joshi of Global (30.19s, 2016).

In boys’ Group III 100m backstroke, Vidith Shankar won in 1:16.99s. He had established a new mark in the heats in the morning (1:16.78s), erasing the record of Adith Smaran Olety (BAC, 1:18.29s, 2017).

In girls’ Group II 50m backstroke, Nina Venkatesh swam home in a record 32.19s to rewrite Suvana Baskar’s (Dolphin, 32.38s, 2017). This was Nina’s second gold-winning, record effort.

Suvana bagged her second gold in girls’ Group I, after the 100m backstroke gold, by topping the charts in the 50m backstroke in 32.26s. The earlier recored belonged to K. Harishree Rai (Global, 32.46, 2015).

The results (winners only):

Boys: Group I: 200m IM: P. Kushal(BSRC, 2:18.46); 50m freestyle: Tanish George Mathew (BSRC, 24.72); 50m backstroke: Srihari Nataraj (BSRC, 27.41).

Group II: 200m IM: Kalp S. Bohra (Pooja Aquatic Centre, 2:22.74); 50m freestyle: Samarth Subramanya Rao (BSRC, 26.34); 50m backstroke: Kapil D. Shetty (Dolphin, State record: 29.52, bettered own record of 30.12 in heats, OR: Siddarth Joshi, Global, 30.19s, 2016).

Group III: 200m IM: Vidith S. Shankar (Dolphin, 2:30.37s); 100m breaststroke: Vidith (State record: self: 1:16.78 heats, Final: 1:16.99; OR: Adith Smaran Olety, BAC, 1:18.29, 2017).

Group IV: 200m IM: R. Navaneeth Gowda (Dolphin, 2:45.88s); 50m butterfly: Renukacharya Hodmani (Dolphin, 33.98).

Girls: Group I: 200m IM: Suvana C. Baskar (Dolphin, 2:37.30); 50m freestyle: Smruthi Mahalingam (BSRC, 29.39); 50m

backstroke: Suvana (State record: 32.26; Old: K. Harishree J. Rai, Global, 32.46, 2015).

Group II: 200m IM: A. Jedidah (Dolphin, 2:34.83); 50m freestyle: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin, 28.61); 50m backstroke: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin; State record: 32.19; Old: Suvana, 32.38, Dolphin, 2017).

Group III: 200m IM: Ambar J. Singh (Dolphin, 2:47.52); 100m breaststroke: V. Hitaishi (Vijayanagar Aquatic Centre, 1:23.93).

Group IV: 200m IM: Vihitha Nayana (Pooja Aquatic centre, 2:52.81); 50m butterfly: Vihitha Nayana (Pooja Aquatic Centre, 35.39).

Tournament: Karnataka State Sub-Junior & Junior Aquatic Championship 2018

Related Post

Leave a Reply