Chandigarh region shuttlers outshines in YoGems Badminton Championship 2018

October 7, 2018, Chandigarh

BadmintonWhatsApp Image 2018-10-07 at 16.11.43

YoGems has offered great chance for the young shuttlers of Chandigarh region by launching four days based ‘Paperless’ Badminton Championship. The badminton tournament is being organised with approval of Chandigarh Badminton Association and will be played from October 6 to October 9 at Sports Complex, Sector 07, Chandigarh.

The digital scoring based tournament has gained immense popularity from both boys and girls shuttlers of age group 08 to 17 years old. YoGems Badminton Championship has received over 550 registrations in both singles and doubles age groups.

In the Boys U11 category matches Paarth Parmar knocked out Sanyam with scoreline 15-9, 15-6 and 15 10, Atiksh Thakur attained comprehensive win against Shashwat Dabas with 15-6, 15-5 scoreline, Aayan Jagdev dominated game against Prabh Singh with 15-6, 15-6 score, Kunwar Kalra attains win with 15-5, 15-7 against Dhruv Loharwala, Utkarsh Pandit wins match against Satvik Sandhu with 15-9, 15-9, Aryan Rawal wins tough match against Yug Goyal with 15-11, 14-15 and 15-4. Harnoor Singh wins against Ishit Rehal with 15-4, 15-3, Dakshmeet Singh knocked down Nirav Sharma with straight set win of 15-1, 15-1 and Bhuvnesh Kumar wins round of 32 against Shaurya Chaudhary with 15-13, 15-10.

In Boys U13 category matches Navdeep wins battle against Harshit Harshit with 15-8, 15-12, Kanav Joshi finished tough match against Kartik Narang with 15-12, 14-15 and 15-10. Vishwajeet clinched straight set win against Mukul Hooda with 15-14, 15-14. Dev Rawal wins match against Archit Thakur with 15-5, 15-7, Mrinank Sharma wins match against Nishalya Anand with 15-1, 15-1 and Arjun Sheoran dominated match against Karan Rawat with 15-10 , 15-13.

Boys U15 Round of 32 matches named Mrinank Sharma winner against Rohan Chopra with scoreline 15-8,15-4, Siddharth Modi wins match against Harvir Minhas with 15-7 15-12, Bharav wins match against Madhav Kamra with 15-6 15-10, Arjun Prakash knocked down Piyush Chauhan with 15-8 15-7, Dhruv Mehra progresses to next round with win against Shaurya Chaudhary. Udayveer wins match against Ritik Aggarwal with 15-8, 15-13, Sarthak Mandaan wins match against Krishna Sharma with 15-11, 15-13. Sahil Loohach wins match against Achintya Chauhan with 15-13, 10-15 and 15-14.

Girls U15 category matches played on second day of the tournament named Tisha winner against Raizel Bhanot with scoreline 15-10 15-11, Vineeta Panchal wins battle against Neharika Singh with 15-8 15-9 scoreline, Aashna Jagdev attained win against Shrishti with 15-4 15-2 scoreline, Muskan Sharma claims win against Anugeet Kaur with 15-2 15-11, Khushi Godara wins against Prachi Joshi with 15-9 15-10 scoreline, Pari Khambra wins match against Ishana Saini with 15-12 10-15 15-14, Khushdeep Kaur wins against Erika Sharma with 15-2 15-2 and Shagun Preet Kaur attains win against Aarshi Jain with 15-2 15-2 scoreline.

In Girls U17 matches Charmie M claims match win against Aakansha Shekher with 15-5 15-3 scoreline, Mannat Saini emerged as winner against Arshita Ranjan with score 15-1 15-1, Himanshi Dhingra wins match against Aashna Jagdev with 15-11 15-12, Anika Sharma claims win against Avni Goyal with 15-6 15-5 scoreline, Ananya Saini wins match against Jiana Chawla 15-4 15-4, Bhavna Chahal wins match against Arpita Janagal with 15-6 and 15-1 scoreline and Ridhima Saini wins match against Pranya Kaushal with 15-2 15-4 scoreline.

In Girls U9 category matches Anika Sharma wins match against Avni Goyal with 15-6 15-5 scoreline, Ananya Saini earns win against Jiana Chawla with 15-4 15-4 scoreline, Bhavna Chahal wins match Arpita Janagal with 15-6 15-1 scoreline.

Girls U9 category quarterfinal matches named Ridhima Saini winner against Bhavna Chahal with 11-15 15-8 15-14 scoreline. Other quarterfinal match announced Anika Sharma winner against Annanya with 15-12 15-5 points.

In Boys U9 Category quarterfinal matches Ans Khare winner against Khagesh Chadha with 15-6 14-15 15-13 scoreline, Ayaan Singh knocked down Prabh Singh with 15-3, 15-3 scoreline.
Semi-final and final matches of all age categories are scheduled on Tuesday 9th October

Tournament: YoGems Badminton Championship 2018

Related Post

Leave a Reply