BAC and Dolphin come out tops

June 4, 2018, Mysore

SwimmingAquatics

Reference: http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-sports/bac-and-dolphin-come-out-tops/article24074894.ece

Basavangudi Aquatic Centre (681 points) and Dolphin Aquatics (232) emerged as the overall champions in the junior and sub-junior sections respectively on the concluding day of the Karnataka State sub-junior and junior aquatic championships, conducted by the Mysore District Swimming Association, at the University swimming pool here on Sunday.

Rachana S.R. Rao of Mangaluru’s Mangala Swimming Club hogged the limelight on the day by erasing a 25-year old record set by Sajini Shetty (BAC, 2:52.70, 1993), in the group II girls’ 200m breaststroke heats with 2:47.45. She went on to win the gold later in the evening in 2:48.17. She also emerged as the individual champion in her group with 1028 points.

Srihari Natraj (BSRC) produced yet another splendid performance with a new meet record of 1:54.73 in the 200m freestyle event. He erased the previous National record of 1:54.90 set by Virdhawal Khade in 2008 and also rewrote the State record of 1:56.30 set by Aaron D’Souza (BAC) in 2009. Srihari also won the individual title in the Group I boys’ section with 1035 points.

The results (winners only): Boys: Group I: 200m breaststroke: P. Kushal (BSRC, 2:40.14), 100m butterfly: Srihari Natraj (BSRC, 57.78), 200m freestyle: Srihari (National Record, 1:54.73, Old NR: Virdhawal Khade, 1:54.90,2008, State record, OR, Aaron D’Souza, 1:56.30, 2009). Individual champion: Srihari 1035 points.

Group II: 200m breaststroke: Kalp S. Bohra (Pooja Aquatic Centre, 2:35.31), 100m butterfly: Samarth Subramanya Rao (BSRC, 1:03.35), 200m freestyle: Kapil D. Shetty ( Dolphin Aquatics, 2:04.61). Individual champion: Kapil Shetty, 85 points.

Group III: 50m backstroke: B. Amey Patil (Aqua Swim Centre, 34.40), 50m breaststroke: Vidith S. Shankar (Dolphin Aquatics, 37.67). Individual champion: Vidith Shankar 78 points.

Group IV: 50m freestyle: R. Navaneeth Gowda (Dolphin Aquatics, 31.90). Individual champion: Navaneeth Gowda 30 points.

Girls: Group I: 200m breaststroke: Saloni Dalal (BAC, 2:53.29), 100m butterfly: Smruthi Mahalingam (BSRC, 1:09.05), 200m freestyle: Khushi Dinesh (BAC, 2:16.72). Individual champion: Suvana C. Baskar, Dolphin Aquatics, 135 points.

Group II: 200m breaststroke: Rachana S.R. Rao (Mangala Swimming Club, NR: 2:47.50 heats, OR 2:2.70, Sajini Shetty, BAC, 1993, Final: 2:48.17), 100m butterfly: Latiesha Mandanna (Young Challengers Swim Club, 1:10.13s), 200m freestyle: Divya Ghosh (BSRC, 2:18.07). Individual champion: Rachana 1028 points.

Group III: 50m backstroke: Ridhima Veerendrakumar (BAC, 33.86), 50m breaststroke: V. Hitaishi (Vijayanagar Aquatic Centre, 39.19). Individual champion: Hitaishi 72 points.

Group IV: 50m freestyle: Vihitha Nayana (Pooja Aquatic Centre, 33.32). Individual champion: Vihitha 38 points.

Tournament: Karnataka State Sub-Junior & Junior Aquatic Championship 2018

Related Post

Leave a Reply