Arnav, Pelf clinch table tennis titles

December 29, 2020, Chandigarh

Table TennisChandigarh State Table Tennis Championships

Reference: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/chandigarh/arnav-pelf-clinch-table-tennis-titles-190755

Arnav Aggarwal won the subjunior boys and junior boys singles titles while Pelf won the junior girls (U-18) singles title of the 33rd Chandigarh State Table Tennis Championships for Sardar Gurmeet Singh Grewal Memorial Trophy at Sports Complex, Sector 50, Chandigarh.

Arnav Aggarwal beat Samarth Sharma 11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6 in the boys singles (U-15) final. In the boys singles (U-18) final, he beat Ishaan Kapoor 11-2, 11-4, 11-4. In the junior girls singles (U-18) final, Pelf beat Neha 11-9, 7-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-5.

Results of sub-junior boys’ singles (U-15)
Quarterfinals:
Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul) beat Vihaan Dhalla (Sec 23) (11-7, 11-4, 11-7) (3-0); Guneet (Warriors Academy) beat Vadya (Sector 50 sports complex) (11-2, 11-13, 11-6, 11-8) (3-1); Vishal Garg (Sec 50 sport complex) beat Pritish Sood (Learning Path School) (11-8, 11-6, 11-9) (3-0); and Samarth Sharma (Gurukul) beat Daksh Vinayak (Strawberry fields) (11-4, 11-6, 11-5) (3-0)
Semifinals: Samarth Sharma (Gurukul) beat Vishal Garg (Tender Heart School) (4-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8) (3-1); Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul) beat Guneet (Warriors Academy) (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7) (3-1)
Final: Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul) beat Samarth Sharma (Gurukul) (11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6) (3-1)

Junior boys’ singles (U-18)
Quarterfinals:
Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul) beat Harkirat Singh (Warriors Academy) (11-9, 11-6, 11-8) (3-0); Jashan Antal (Warriors Academy) beat Aariv (Gurukul) (11-7, 12-10, 11-6) (3-0); Ishan Kapoor (DAV) beat Krish Gupta (Sec 34 Sports Complex) (11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7) (3-1): and Samarth Sharma (Gurukul) beat Pritish Sood (Learning Path School) (7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8) (3-2)
Semi finals: Ishaan Kapoor (DAV) beat Samarth Sharma (Gurukul) (5-11, 18-16, 13-11, 7-11, 14-12) (3-2); and Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul) beat Jashan Antal (Warriors Academy) (11-8, 13-15, 11-7, 11-8) (3-1)
Final: Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global School) beat Ishaan Kapoor (DAV Public School) (11-2, 11-4, 11-4) (3-0)

Junior girls’ singles (U-18)
Quarterfinals: Deevanshi (Warriors Academy) beat Hasrat (Warriors Academy) (11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8) (3-1); Neha (Warriors Academy) beat Himanshi (Sports Complex Sec 34) (11-8, 11-9, 11-6) (3-0); Vani Sharma (Sports Complex Sec 50) beat Bhavika (Sector 23) 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7) (3-1); and Pelf (Learning Path School) beat Mansi (Warriors Academy) (11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8) (3-1)
Semifinals: Pelf (Learning Path School) beat Vani Sharma (Warriors Academy) (11-9, 13-11, 11-9) (3-0)l; and Neha (Warriors Academy) beat Deevanshi (Warriors Academy) (11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7) (3-2)
Final: Pelf (Learning Path School) beat Neha (Warriors Academy) (11-9, 7-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-5) (3-2)

Related Post

Leave a Reply