Annual inter-house athletics meet concludes at GNPS

November 23, 2018, Ludhiana

Athletics42nd Annual Inter-House Athletics Meet

Reference: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/ludhiana/annual-inter-house-athletics-meet-concludes-at-gnps/687556.html

Maskeenjot Kaur and Manmeet Singh were adjudged the best athletes in the boys’ and girls’ U-14 section in the 42nd Annual Inter-House Athletics Meet of Guru Nanak Public School (GNPS), Sarabha Nagar, which concluded on Thursday.

Similarly, in the U-17 category, Harjap Kaur and Imroz Singh bagged this honour while Ramaninder Kaur, Armandeep Kaur and Tarneet Kaur were declared the best athletes jointly in the girls’ U-19 category whereas in the boys’ U-19 group, Manikpreet Singh and Yuvraj Singh shared this honour.

Participants, representing Prof Mohan Singh House secured maximum points and annexed the overall trophy.
The general secretary, GNPS management committee, Surinder Singh, gave away prizes to the winners and congratulated the Principal and faculty on the successful conclusion of the two-day meet.

Today’s results

Shot put (boys Class VIII): 1st Ramanpreet Singh, 2nd Ranveer Partap Singh and 3rd Himmat Singh.

Long jump (boys U-19): 1st Yuvraj Sharma, 2nd Gurveer Singh and 3rd Charanjot Singh.

1,500-m race (boys Class XI and XII): 1st Samar Singh Brar, 2nd Albert John and 3rd Pawandeep Singh.

1,500-m race (boys Class IX and X): 1st Jeevkaran Singh, 2nd Arshnoorjit Singh and 3rd Gurasees Singh.

400-m race (girls Class VII): 1st Nadar Kaur, 2nd Gurjot Kaur and 3rd Divjot Kaur.

50-m race (girls Class VI): 1st Samriti Dogra, 2nd Anterleen Kaur and 3rd Jasleen Kaur.

Long jump (boys U-17): 1st Imroz Singh, 2nd Ramjot Singh and 3rd Rajdeep Singh.

Shot put (boys Class IX and X): 1st Amberpreet Singh, 2nd Manveerpal Singh and 3rd Namanjot Singh.

Obstacle race (boys class VI): 1st Sehajdeep Singh, 2nd Gursanjam Singh and 3rd Ranveer Singh.

Obstacle race (girls Class VI): 1st Samriti Dogra, 2nd Prabhjot Kaur and 3rd Anant Kaur.

Obstacle race (boys Class VII): 1st Prabhdeep Singh, 2nd Hananraj Singh and 3rd Vanshdeep Singh.

Obstacle race (girls Class VII): 1st Divnoor Kaur, 2nd Puneet Kaur and 3rd Gurnoor Kaur.

Long jump (girls U-19): 1st Harleen Kaur, 2nd Navreet Kaur and 3rd Harleen Kaur.

Long jump (girls U-17): 1st Harjap Kaur, 2nd Harpuneet Kaur and 3rd Harleen Kaur.

Long jump (girls Class VIII): 1st Maskeenjot Kaur, 2nd Amarjeet Kaur and 3rd Ekam Kaur.

Shot put (boys Class XI and XII): 1st Napinder Singh, 2nd Kunwardeep Singh and 3rd Rajbir Singh.

200-m race (boys Class XI and XII): 1st Manikpreet Singh, 2nd Sifat Singh and 3rd Bhavkirat Singh.

Related Post

Leave a Reply