Amish stuns top seed Mehtab

June 17, 2019, Mohali

Lawn TennisRoots-AITA (CS-7) National Rankings Championship

Reference: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/chandigarh/amish-stuns-top-seed-mehtab/788912.html

Amish Bansal stunned top seed Mehtaab Singh 6-3 6-4 to qualify for the boys’ U-16 main draw of the Roots-AITA (CS-7) National Rankings Championship in Zirakpur today.

Siddharth beat Lakshya S Prasad 6-2 6-3, while Santa Goyal also advanced by defeating Darshan Dilbaar 6-0 6-2. Harmanjit Singh recorded a 6-1 6-0 victory against Ishaan and Shraey Vir also logged an easy 6-0 6-3 victory against Jaskaran Singh. Anirudh Sangra stunned Balwant Singh 6-1 6-1 and Jashan Gupta defeated Gutpuneet Singh 6-3 6-0. In the last match of the category, Kartik defeated Rajan Kumar 6-1 6-0.

Anusha records easy win

In the girls’ U-16 qualifying, top seed Anusha Verma sailed past Khushleen Kaur 9-2. Sargun Singh was awarded a walkover against Agrima Tiwari, while Ivleen Kaur overpowered Shriya 10-9(4). Mrinalini eased past Raveena 9-1 and Pritika overpowered Khushi Sharma 9-2. Bhumi Kakkar pulled off an easy 9-1 win against Ekamjot Kaur and Anandita Sharma defeated Kashvi Singla 9-6. In the last match of the category, Agrima Gandhi defeated Avneet Kaur 9-7.

Dhairya Chadha, the top seed of the boys’ U-18 category, eased into the main draw by defeating Dhruv Chaudhary 6-2 6-1. Aaksrshit beat Divjot Singh 6-1 6-0, while second seed Lakshya Gupta outplayed Dhruv Pratap Singh 6-0 6-0.

Akash logged a come-from-behind win against Yash Prakash 1-6 6-0 7-5, while Shashank Singh also fought back to win 4-6 6-4 6-4 against Pankaj. Aditya defeated Sainyam 6-3 6-1.

Results (final qualifying round)

Boys’ U-18: Dhairya Chadha bt Dhruv Chaudhary 6-2 6-1, Aaksrshit bt Divjot Singh 6-1 6-0, Lakshya Gupta bt Dhruv Pratap Singh 6-0 6-0, Akash Srinivasan bt Yash Prakash 1-6 6-0 7-5, Shashank Singh bt Pankaj 4-6 6-4 6-4, Aditya Chauhan bt Sainyam Madaan 6-3 6-1, Sarthak Arora bt Uday Singh 6-3 7-6(5), Rakshit Dhankar bt Aritro Ghosh 6-2 6-0

Boys’ U-16: Amish Bansal bt Mehtaab Singh 6-3 6-4, Siddharth bt Lakshya S Prasad 6-2 6-3, Santa Goyal bt Darshan Dilbaar 6-0 6-2, Harmanjit Singh bt Ishaan 6-1 6-0, Shraey Vir bt Jaskaran Singh 6-0 6-3, Anirudh Sangra bt Balwant Singh 6-1 6-1, Jashan Gupta bt Gutpuneet Singh 6-3 6-0, Kartik bt Rajan Kumar 6-1 6-0

Girls’ U-16: Anusha Verma bt Khushleen Kaur 9-2, Ivleen Kaur bt Shriya 10-9(4), Mrinalini bt Raveena 9-1, Pritika bt Khushi Sharma 9-2, Bhumi Kakkar bt Ekamjot Kaur 9-1, Anandita Sharma bt Kashvi Singla 9-6, Agrima Gandhi bt Avneet Kaur 9-7

Related Post

Leave a Reply