Aishveer wraps up sub-junior title in open table tennis meet

May 6, 2019, Mohali, Ludhiana

Table-TennisTable Tennis

Reference: https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/ludhiana/aishveer-wraps-up-sub-junior-title-in-open-table-tennis-meet/769000.html

Aishveer from Ludhiana proved her mettle to wrap up the title in the sub-junior girls’ category while participants from Mohali stamped their supremacy, clinching four titles in the third Manna Singh Memorial Open Punjab Table Tennis Tournament that concluded at Shastri Hall near Guru Nanak Stadium here today.

Vani Sharma of Mohali came out triumphant in the girl’s kids section while her city mate Aarushi romped home victorious in the women’s group. Other title winner from Mohali was Sahil, who clinched two titles, in the boys’ kids and cadet boys’ sections.

Final results
Girls’ kids: Vani Sharma (Mohali) first, Ananya (Chandigarh) second, Bhavya (Elite Academy, Ludhiana) third and Yashvi (Aspire Academy, Ludhiana) fourth.

Cadet girls: Manal (Chandigarh) first, Vani Sharma (Mohali) second, Tejal Basra (Mohali) third and Mehar (Aspire Academy, Ludhiana) fourth.

Sub-junior girls: Aishveer (Ludhiana) first, Ishreen (Ludhiana) second, Kirti (Mohali) third and Kashika (Jalandhar) fourth.

Junior girls: Deevanshi (Chandigarh) first, Aishveer (Ludhiana) second, Kirti (Mohali) third and Simran (Mohali) fourth.

Women: Aarushi (Mohali) first, Neha (Jalandhar) second, Simran (Mohali) third and Deevanshi (Chandigarh) fourth.

Veterans (plus 40): Lira Goswami first, Harpreet (Karnataka) second, Sumit (Jalandhar) third and Harjinder (Ludhiana) fourth.

Boys’ kids: Sahil (Mohali) first, Raghav (Aspire Academy, Ludhiana) second, Himish (Amritsar) third and Sidarth Singh (Aspire Academy, Ludhiana) fourth.

Cadet boys: Sahil (Mohali) first, Lakshay Mahajan second, Ishmeet (Jalandhar) third and Ronit Mahajan fourth.

Sub-junior boys: Akhlish (Jalandhar) first, Haadik second, Agamveer third and Sagar Ravat (Mohali) fourth.

Junior boys: Pawan (Chandigarh) first, Sachit (Chandigarh) second, Jasjot (Mohali) third and Raghav Sharma (Amritsar) fourth.

Men: Sahibjot Jaggi (Ferozepur) first, Pranav Arora (Jalandhar) second, Naman Mehra (Ludhiana) third and Tarun Verma (Ludhiana) fourth.

Veterans (plus 50): NS Chhatwal (Ludhiana) first, Anuj Verma (Mumbai) second, Neeraj Aggarwal third and NS Gill fourth.

Related Post

Leave a Reply